Program

Time Description
09.30 – 10.25 Registration, coffee and tea
10.25 – 10.30 Welcome and opening – Tilman Hackeng, Chairman
10.30 – 12.00 Session: Chemical Biology
Moderators: Ingrid Dijkgraaf and Maarten Merkx
10.30 – 10.45 Danique van den Kerkhof
Disagregin: a platelet aggregation inhibitor from the tick Ornithodoros moubata
10.45 – 11.00 Ilia Vialshin
Peptide assembly on liposome surface for cell fusion
11.00 – 11.15 Can Araman
In cellulo amyloid-like behavior of posttranslationally modified myelin oligodendrocyte protein (MOG) epitope peptides leads to altered antigen presentation
11.15 – 11.30 Monique Mulder
Total chemical synthesis of SUMO and SUMO ABPs to profile activity of SUMO-specific proteases
11.30 – 11.45 Stan van der Beelen
In vivo factor XIa assessment: elevated factor XIa as risk factor for thrombosis?
11.45 – 12.00 Dmitri Filippov
ADP-ribosylation of serine: a synthetic study
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch and poster viewing/judging
13.30 – 14.45 Symposium 1: Combinatorial Peptide Chemistry
Moderator: Roland Brock
13.30 – 14.00 Symposium lecture: Alexander Nesterov Mueller
Peptide arrays via combinatorial polymer nanolayers and readout of the circulating serum antibodies based on the serological number
14.00 – 14.15 Jody Mason
In cellulo library-derived peptide based inhibitors towards a treatment for Parkinson’s disease
14.15 – 14.30 Oliver Reimann
Enabling parallel and scalable peptide purification by a novel traceless purification linker
14.30 – 14.45 Estel Collado Camps
Cell-penetrating peptide-nanobody conjugates to effectively block epidermal growth factor receptor activation
14.45 – 15.15 Coffee break (program committee meeting)
15.15 – 16.30 Symposium 2: Constrained Multicyclic Peptides
Moderators: Jan van Maarseveen and Dirk Rijkers
15.15 – 15.45 Symposium Lecture: Jan van Maarseveen
Natural and unnatural multicyclic peptides on their way to the market
15.45 – 16.00 Marcel Schmidt
Chemo-enzymatic synthesis of highly constrained multicyclic peptides
16.00 – 16.15 Gaston Richelle
Multicyclic peptides via templated tandem CLIPS/CuAAC cyclizations
16.15 – 16.30 Dominik Bernhagen
RGD bicycles: high-affinity ligands for rapid integrin-mediated cell adhesion
16.30 – 17.15 Keynote Lecture
Moderator: Jan van Maarseveen
16.30 – 17.15 A. James Link
Making and breaking peptide knots
17.15 – 17.30 Poster award; closing remarks (next DPS) – Ingrid Dijkgraaf; Tilman Hackeng
17.30 – 19.00 Poster session with drinks and finger food